Map_thumbnail_large_font

Idiurus zenkeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA ANOMALURIDAE

Scientific Name: Idiurus zenkeri
Species Authority: Matschie, 1894
Common Name(s):
English Pygmy Scaly-tailed Flying Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R. & Decher, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it probably occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Central African species has been reported from Cameroon and Equatorial Guinea (Rio Muni) in the west of its range, Ngotto forest on the border of the Central African Republic and Congo; and then in northeastern Democratic Republic of the Congo. It is possibly present in extreme western Uganda. The species possibly occurs more widely between the known populations. There is a population on Mount Cameroon (Cameroon), that is believed to be separate from the remainder of the range.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population abundance of this species is not known. Sanderson (1940) recorded a total of around 100 individuals of both species of Idiurus living together in the same tree.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This nocturnal and gregarious species is associated with lowland and montane tropical moist forest. Rosevear (1969) remarked that this species is a more true inhabitat of the older closed forest than the genus Anomalurus, it is not present in the secondary regrowth in which oil palms are grown.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are possibly no major threats to this widespread species as a whole. It seems probable that deforestation may constitute a localised threat to the species in parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is presumed to occur in several protected areas. Further research on population trends and abundance is needed.

Citation: Hutterer, R. & Decher, J. 2008. Idiurus zenkeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided