Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ictalurus mexicanus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Ictaluridae

Scientific Name: Ictalurus mexicanus
Species Authority: (Meek, 1904)
Common Name(s):
English Rio Verde Catfish
Spanish Bagre de Rio Verde
Synonym(s):
Amiurus mexicanus Meek, 1904

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1ac+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P. 1996. Ictalurus mexicanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T10769A3215184. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided