Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ichthyomys pittieri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Ichthyomys pittieri
Species Authority: Handley & Mondolfi, 1963
Common Name(s):
English Pittier's Crab-eating Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aguilera, M. & Ochoa, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable due to a restricted geographic range in an area threatened by deforestation, cattle and agriculture. The extent of occurrence is approximately 5,500 km² and there is a continuing decline in quality and extent of habitat outside of protected areas, less than 10 locations (defined by threat). Due to continuing development of the regions the species will soon be exposed to water contamination and pollution, thus this situation needs to be studied and monitored.
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Cordillera Central, north Venezuela (Linares, 1998) up to Serrenia de Bobare (J. Ochoa pers. comm.). It occurs from 800 to 1,100 m.
Countries:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is not a rare species where habitat remains, yet it is difficult to collect (J. Ochoa pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in tall rainforest and montane cloud forest; it is nocturnal, terrestrial and semiaquatic and feed on crabs and other aquatic invertebrates (Voss, 1988).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the western part of the distribution there is habitat destruction caused by deforestation and conversion to pasture (J. Ochoa pers. comm.). This species is susceptible to water pollution and contamination.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas (J. Ochoa and M. Aguilera pers. comm.).

Citation: Aguilera, M. & Ochoa, J. 2008. Ichthyomys pittieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided