Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ichthyomys hydrobates

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Ichthyomys hydrobates
Species Authority: (Winge, 1891)
Common Name(s):
English Crab-eating Rat
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon reflects a species complex, more studies are needed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Soriano, P. & Tirira, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Near Threatened despite its large range, due to pressures on its habitat and the possibility of a species complex. This species is currently estimated to be in decline due to habitat loss due to deforestation and due to water pollution (semi-aquatic), however, it is not currently declining at a rate sufficient to qualify for Vulnerable under criterion A. If this is more than one species, than they need be reassessed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Andes of west Venezuela, Colombia, and north Ecuador (Musser and Carleton, 2005). It is occurs from 600 to 2,700 m.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is not a rare species, yet it is difficult to collect.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in tall rainforest, cloud forest, or secondary forest; it is nocturnal, terrestrial and semiaquatic and feed on crabs and other aquatic invertebrates (Voss, 1988).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species outside of the protected areas in which it occurs are loss of habitat due to deforestation and agriculture, as well as water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas in Venezuela. In Colombia, it occurs in Munchique National Park (Voss, 1988). Further taxonomic studies of this species are needed.

Citation: Soriano, P. & Tirira, D. 2008. Ichthyomys hydrobates. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided