|Scientific Name:||Hystrix pumila|
|Species Authority:||(Günther, 1879)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A3bcd ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Heaney, L., Balete, D., Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B., Ong, P. & Widmann, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Vulnerable as it is inferred that the population will undergo a decline of more than 30% in the next three generations, based on rate of forest loss, and numbers collected for the pet and bushmeat trade as confirmed by recent research into local declines in Palawan (P. and I. Widmann pers. comm.).
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species is endemic to the Philippines being restricted to the Palawan Faunal Region (Heaney et al. 1998). It has been recorded from Palawan, and Busuanga islands.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It can be a locally common species, but populations are decreasing rapidly in many areas. Interviews with local hunters have confirmed these declines (I. Widmann pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species occurs in lowland primary and secondary forest, with movements into grassland, scrubland, and cultivated areas (I. Widmann pers. comm.).|
The species is affected by forest clearance and is hunted for food. It is an important game species for some ethnic communities (Esselstyn et al. 2004).
It is also traded nationally as a pet, private collectors in the Philippines and also occasionally within Palawan but it is unlikely that it enters the wildlife trade in larger numbers (I. Widmann pers. comm.).
|Conservation Actions:||The species occurs in some protected areas. It is also one of the focal species monitored by wildlife wardens to record the extent of hunting in the Culasian Managed Resources Protected Area in Rizal (southern Palawan) and in Omoi Cockatoo Reserve in Dumaran (I. Widmann pers. comm.).|
|Citation:||Heaney, L., Balete, D., Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B., Ong, P. & Widmann, P. 2008. Hystrix pumila. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10753A3213451. . Downloaded on 13 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|