Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hystrix pumila 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Hystricidae

Scientific Name: Hystrix pumila (Günther, 1879)
Common Name(s):
English Phillipine Porcupine, Indonesian Porcupine, Palawan Porcupine

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3bcd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-13
Assessor(s): Clayton, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kennerley, R.
Justification:
The Philippine Porcupine is assessed as Vulnerable as it is suspected that the population will undergo a decline of more than 30% within the next three generations (22 years), based on rate of forest loss, and numbers collected for the pet and bushmeat trade as confirmed by recent research into local declines in Palawan (P. and I. Widmann pers. comm).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is endemic to the Philippines being restricted to the Palawan Faunal Region (Heaney et al. 1998). It has been recorded from Palawan, and Busuanga islands. It occurs from sea level up to several hundred meters or more (Heaney et al. 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It can be a locally common species, but populations are decreasing rapidly in many areas. Interviews with local hunters have confirmed these declines (I. Widmann pers. comm. 2008). A camera-trap study found it to be common in Cleopatra's Needle Forest Reserve (Marler et al. 2015).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in heavily disturbed secondary forest and grassland mosaic, and in lowland secondary and primary forest (Heaney et al. 2010). It is nocturnal and forages mainly on the ground, on plants (Heaney et al. 2010).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):7.4

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is affected by forest clearance and it is hunted for food. It is an important game species for some ethnic communities (Esselstyn et al. 2004). It is also traded nationally as a pet, for private collectors in the Philippines and also occasionally within Palawan, but it is unlikely that it enters the wildlife trade in larger numbers (I. Widmann pers. comm. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in some protected areas including the Puerto Princesa Subterranean River National Park (Mallari et al. 2013). It is also one of the focal species monitored by wildlife wardens to record the extent of hunting in the Culasian Managed Resources Protected Area in Rizal (southern Palawan) and in Omoi Cockatoo Reserve in Dumaran (I. Widmann pers. comm).

Citation: Clayton, E. 2018. Hystrix pumila. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T10753A22231557. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided