Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Hystricidae

Scientific Name: Hystrix javanica
Species Authority: (F. Cuvier, 1823)
Common Name(s):
English Sunda Porcupine

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D. & Aplin, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as the species is relatively widespread and abundant, and there are no current major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found on Java, Bali, Sumbawa, Flores, Lombok, Madura, and Tonahdjampea (Indonesia) (Van Weers 1979, 1983; Woods and Kilpatrick 2005). Recorded to 1,600 m on Flores (Van Weers 1979, 1983). There is a record from Sulawesi dating back to the late 1800s, where it had probably been introduced from Flores, but this seems to have been a one off event involving the transfer of a living animal to that island (Van Weers 1979).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Primarily a lowland species, found in secondary and degraded habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is presumably present in several protected areas.

Citation: Lunde, D. & Aplin, K. 2008. Hystrix javanica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10752A3213322. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided