Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hystrix indica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Hystricidae

Scientific Name: Hystrix indica Kerr, 1792
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Indian Crested Porcupine

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-11
Assessor(s): Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J.
Reviewer(s): Cassola, F.
Justification:
A very widespread species with no major threats, hence is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded in Turkey and the eastern Mediterranean through southwest and central Asia (including Afghanistan and Turkmenistan) to Pakistan, India, Nepal, China and Sri Lanka. In the Himalayan mountains they reach altitudes of up to 2,400 meters (Gurung and Singh 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Armenia; Azerbaijan; China; Georgia; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Nepal; Pakistan; Saudi Arabia; Sri Lanka; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Yemen
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A very widespread species. Status varies in different parts of the range, but in at least parts of the range it is common enough to be considered a pest.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has a broad habitat tolerance, occupying rocky hillsides, tropical and temperate shrubland, grasslands, forests, arable land, plantations, and gardens.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):7

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Hunted for food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Porcupines are considered agricultural pests by locals who trap and use them for food (Qumsiyeh 1996).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in protected areas. No specific measures are in place or needed.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J. 2016. Hystrix indica. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10751A115099509. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided