Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hystrix crassispinis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Hystricidae

Scientific Name: Hystrix crassispinis
Species Authority: (Günther, 1877)
Common Name(s):
English Thick-spined Porcupine
Taxonomic Notes: Generic synonyms = Acanthion; Thecurus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-25
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Lunde, D.P. & Helgen, K.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread over much of the island of Borneo (Brunei, Indonesia and Malaysia) (Van Weers 1978, Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is widespread and common.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in a wide variety of habitats ranging from natural forest to cultivated areas, from sea level to at least 1,200 m.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. It is hunted for food in parts of its range, although this may not be impacting populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in many protected areas. No immediate conservation actions are needed for this widespread and adaptable species.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Hystrix crassispinis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10750A22232051. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided