Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hypnophila remyi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Cochlicopidae

Scientific Name: Hypnophila remyi (C.R. Boettger, 1949)
Common Name(s):
French Brillante corse
Taxonomic Source(s): Bank, R.A. 2017. Fauna Europeae Project: Checklist of the land and freshwater Gastropoda of Europe. Last update: February 18th, 2017. Fauna Europea Project: http://www.nmbe.ch/sites/default/files/uploads/PDF_Upload/fauna_europaea_2017_03_16.pdf. Hoogezand.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-03-21
Assessor(s): Gargominy, O.
Reviewer(s): Backeljau, T., Neiber, M.T., Rowson, B. & Seddon, M.B.
Contributor(s): Seddon, M.B.
Justification:
The present species is found scattered throughout eastern Corsica, France. At present state of knowledge, the species is known from five locations widely separated from the northeast and southeast of the island, however given its hidden habits, it is likely to be under-recorded. There is no reason to suppose that the area of occupancy (AOO), extent of occurrence (EOO) or the number of locations are declining or extremely fluctuating. Therefore this species is classified as Least Concern (LC). If the potential threats to the species impact it, their effect on the species should be analyzed, and the species should be reassessed.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was described in 1949 from the eastern side of Corsica, France (Boettger 1949) and until 1994 was only known from its type localities. Since 1994, four further locations were reported from Bastia south to Bonafacio, representing much of eastern Corsica. However due to its hidden habit and small size, it is difficult to sample and hence the range might underestimate the number of populations and range. There is no reason to suppose that the area of occupancy (AOO), extent of occurrence (EOO) or number of locations are declining or extremely fluctuating.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France (Corsica)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:20Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:1880
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:5Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):10
Upper elevation limit (metres):460
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

So far, only empty shells of this species have been found from sieving litter and soil samples. Therefore, it is impossible to infer the population trend, but there is no reason to suppose that the number of subpopulations or the number of mature individuals are declining or extremely fluctuating.

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in subterranean parts of rocky (mostly limestone) habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species occurs in subterranean parts of rocky (mostly limestone) habitats. Quarrying and road construction are potential threats to the species. In Corsica, this type of limestone habitat is relatively rare, however the total destruction of the whole habitat is not very likely, therefore this threat is not imminent in the east.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected under the French law. The geographic range and the existing subpopulations of this species are not exactly known, therefore research should focus on these aspects.

Citation: Gargominy, O. 2017. Hypnophila remyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T10712A86544970. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided