Hyperolius pickersgilli 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Hyperolius pickersgilli
Species Authority: Raw, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Pickersgill's Reed Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-02-08
Assessor(s): South African Frog Re-assessment Group (SA-FRoG), IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A. & von May, R.
Contributor(s): Channing, A., Turner, A.A., de Villiers, A., Harvey, J., Tarrant, J., Measey, J., Tolley, K., Minter, L., du Preez, L., Burger, M., Cunningham, M. & Davies, S.
Listed as Critically Endangered in view of its small Area of Occupancy of 9 km2, with its distribution being severely fragmented, and a continuing decline in the quality of its habitat and Area of Occupancy.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the coast of KwaZulu-Natal Province, South Africa, ranging from Warner Beach in the south to St Lucia village in the north. It is found within 20 km of the coast up to 380 m asl. Although the Extent of Occurrence is 2,303 km2, the Area of Occupancy has been calculated to be only 9km2.
Countries occurrence:
South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 9
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 2303
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Number of Locations: 10
Upper elevation limit (metres): 380
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The spatial distribution of this species is considered to be severely fragmented as >50% of individuals are in small and isolated patches and >50% of subpopulations are considered non-viable. It is secretive and so is under-recorded, but appears to be a rare species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of coastal mosaic bushland and grassland, breeding in stagnant, usually temporary to semi-permanent, water, rarely exceeding 50 cm in depth, surrounded by dense sedges. It is seldom found at the same breeding sites as the abundant Hyperolius marmoratus.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is confined to a small area subject to urbanization, habitat fragmentation, afforestation, and drainage for agricultural and urban development. Some breeding sites are being polluted by DDT, which is used for controlling malarial mosquitoes. The spread of alien vegetation, in particular eucalyptus, is responsible for the drying out of some breeding sites.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Obtaining accurate information on threats was given the highest priority on conservation research for this species. Determining the status of all sites and estimating population size also receive high research priorities. Research is still required to determine population sizes, life history and ecology (in particular dispersal potential), followed by appropriate monitoring of both population and habitat. In addition, land owner agreements need to be drawn up for protection and management of all sites for conservation management. This species occurs in the iSimangaliso Wetland Park, the Umlalazi Nature Reserve, and the Twinstreams-Mtunzini Natural Heritage Site.

Citation: South African Frog Re-assessment Group (SA-FRoG), IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2010. Hyperolius pickersgilli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T10644A3207694. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided