Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Hyperacrius wynnei
Species Authority: (Blanford, 1881)
Common Name(s):
English Murree Vole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to Sardalla in Jammu and Kashmir, India (Agrawal 2000) and to Murree hills in Punjab and five locations in North Western Frontier Province, Pakistan (Roberts 1997) at elevations of 1,800 to 3,000 m asl (Molur et al. 2005). It is estimated to have a very wide distribution in the region (Molur et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
India; Pakistan
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: >2000
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal, crepuscular, herbivorous and gregarious vole. It is seen in temperate forests where it inhabits the grassy slopes (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened in parts of its range by habitat loss and degradation due to expansion of intensive farming, planting of apple orchards and potato crops. It is also threatened by increasing human settlement in the region (Roberts 1997).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has not been recorded from any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O. 2008. Hyperacrius wynnei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10643A3207522. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided