Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyosciurus ileile 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Hyosciurus ileile
Species Authority: Tate & Archbold, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Lowland Long-nosed Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-28
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is approximately 12,517 km², it is known from fewer than 10 locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat. This species is known exclusively from primary forest below 1,700 m asl, but it is known to also inhabit degraded, secondary forest and scrub. Further, the species occurs at extremely low densities and is extremely susceptible to human disturbance.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Sulawesi, Indonesia. Its distribution is considered unknown but collection sites suggest this species is restricted to lowland evergreen and lower montane rain forests in the western mountain block. Also thought to be found in the northeastern lowlands of central Sulawesi and montane forest on the northern Peninsula (Musser et al. 2010, Thorington et al. 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Sulawesi)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:12517
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):168
Upper elevation limit (metres):1700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Hyosciurus ileile is rare across its range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is known from primary forest as well as degraded, secondary forest and shrub land at elevations between 168 and 1,700 m (Thorington et al. 2012). This ground squirrel is altitudinally parapatric and found in less dense distributions to H. heinrichi. However, further work needs to be carried out to understand the relationship between the distributions of Hyosciurus. This species forages in the leaf litter and its diet consists of arthropods and fruits, preferring figs and acorns (Musser et al. 2010)
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information regarding use and trade of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss from human disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species' range broadly overlaps with the proposed Kelompok Hutan Buol Toli-toli Nature Reserve, Gunung Sojol Nature Reserve, and Pegunungan Buol Toli-toli Game Reserve.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2016. Hyosciurus ileile. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10636A115098495. . Downloaded on 28 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided