Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hynobius stejnegeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA HYNOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Hynobius stejnegeri
Species Authority: Dunn, 1923
Common Name(s):
English Amber-coloured Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: Taxonomic revision of the Hynobius boulengeri species complex should also include populations of this species (Nishikawa, Matsui and Tanabe 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
History:
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Japan, and is distributed in Kyushu (Kumamoto, Miyazaki, and Kagoshima Prefectures).
Countries:
Native:
Japan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in broad-leaved evergreen forest and mixed forest. It breeds in upstream areas, where the larvae also develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are habitat loss and degradation, due to the construction of roads and logging, and water pollution. This species is also harvested for medicine and food.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is designated a natural monument by Kumamoto Prefecture. There is a need to ensure that the offtake of this species from the wild is managed sustainably.

Citation: Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui 2004. Hynobius stejnegeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided