Hynobius dunni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Hynobiidae

Scientific Name: Hynobius dunni
Species Authority: Tago, 1931
Common Name(s):
English Oita Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is less than 500km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on Kyushu and Shikoku, Japan.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Japan, with a very restricted distribution in Kyushu (around the cities of Oita, Kumamoto, Miyazaki) and Shikoku (around the city of Kochi).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the current population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in paddy fields, secondary forest and bamboo in hilly areas. It breeds in pools, ponds, paddy fields at forest edges, ditches, and brooks, where the larvae also develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss, due in particular to infrastructure development for human settlement. It is also threatened by water pollution, and is often found in the pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in several national and quasi national parks, and two populations are designated as natural monuments. There is a need to monitor and control the offtake of this species for the pet trade. Further survey work is needed to determine its current population status.

Citation: Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui. 2004. Hynobius dunni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T10614A3205218. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided