Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hynobius abei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Hynobiidae

Scientific Name: Hynobius abei
Species Authority: Sato, 1934
Common Name(s):
English Abe's Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is less than 10 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in its Area of Occupancy, in the extent and quality of its habitat, and the number of subpopulations in central Honshu.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Japan, occurring in central Honshu, and known only from several localities on the Tango Peninsula, the Tajima region of Hyogo, and the northern part of Fukui.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Japan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:All populations of this species are known to be small.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in secondary broad-leaved evergreen and deciduous forest, and bamboo forest. It breeds in pools, ditches and springs and the larvae develop in these waterbodies.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species' habitat is steadily becoming unsuitable for survival. In one case, construction of a road destroyed the habitat of a population and resulted in its extirpation. It is currently illegally traded in Japan as a pet.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: One site with suitable habitat in Hidaka Town, Hyogo Prefecture, was designated in November 1998 as a protected area. Designated as a "domestic endangered species of wild fauna and flora" under the Law for Conservation of Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora. In Kyoto, the species is totally protected as a 'natural monument'.

Citation: Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui. 2004. Hynobius abei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T10613A3204803. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided