Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylopetes winstoni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Hylopetes winstoni (Sody, 1949)
Common Name(s):
English Sumatran Flying Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: Taxonomic status needs to be evaluated with more specimens in order to determine whether specifically distinct from H. bartelsi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-05
Assessor(s): Lee, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Duckworth, J.W., Ruedas, L. & Tizard, R.J
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E. & Kennerley, R.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as it is known only from a single specimen. No information is available as to population numbers, taxonomic status with respect to Hylopetes bartelsi, and little information is available on habitat preferences.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from a single specimen, recorded from Baleg, East Aceh Province, northern Sumatra at 1,200 m asl (Jackson 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The preferred habitat of this species is primary forest between 1,000 and 1,500 m asl (Thorington et al. 2012).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Use and trade information for this species is missing.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species is being deforested for timber, firewood and conversion to agricultural land.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species.

Citation: Lee, B. 2016. Hylopetes winstoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10608A22244199. . Downloaded on 21 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided