Hylopetes sipora 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Hylopetes sipora
Species Authority: Chasen, 1940
Common Name(s):
English Sipora Flying Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-05
Assessor(s): Lee, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Duckworth, J.W., Tizard, R.J & Ruedas, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E.
Listed as Endangered as it is known only from Sipura island, which is only 845 km2, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from Sipora island, in the Mentawai Archipelago, south west of Sumatra (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:845
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a lowland species living in primary forest. Very little is known about the ecology of this species.
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use and trade information for H. sipora.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species is being deforested for timber, firewood and conversion to agricultural land.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, and ecology of this species.

Citation: Lee, B. 2016. Hylopetes sipora. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10606A22243951. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided