Hylopetes bartelsi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Hylopetes bartelsi
Species Authority: (Chasen, 1939)
Common Name(s):
English Bartels's Flying Squirrel, Bartel's Flying Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hedges, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient as it is known only from the type locality and there is no recent information on its distribution, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Mt. Pangrango, west Java, Indonesia (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Jawa)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in primary forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is likely to occur in Gunung Gede Pangrango National Park. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Duckworth, J.W. & Hedges, S. 2008. Hylopetes bartelsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10602A3204099. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided