|Scientific Name:||Saltator cinctus|
|Species Authority:||Zimmer, 1943|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This rare and local species is listed as Near Threatened as it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly throughout its range owing to habitat destruction.
|Range Description:||Saltator cinctus is known from very few localities, but is found on both slopes of the central Andes in Colombia (Quindío and Tolima [B. López-Lanús in litt. 1999]), and on the east slope in south Ecuador (Morona-Santiago, Loja and west Napo) and north-central Peru (Piura, Cajamarca, Amazonas and Huánuco) (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Renjifo 1991a). It is rare and local within this highly disjunct range.|
Native:Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'rare and patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in the canopy of montane evergreen and elfin forest, at 1,700-3,100 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Parker et al. 1996). It has been observed in dense stands of Chusquea bamboo in Peru and Ecuador (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990), but recent records from Colombia (Renjifo 1991a) and Ecuador (Tobias and Williams 1996) suggest a much stronger association with Podocarpus oleifolius, which tends to comprise a very small proportion of total primary forest (less than 10% in Alto Quindío, Colombia), and is very slow growing and heavily logged (Renjifo 1991a). In Ecuador, it undertakes non-seasonal movements, perhaps in response to changes in the availability of Podocarpus cones (Tobias and Williams 1996). This association consequently makes the status of S. cinctus extremely uncertain.|
|Major Threat(s):||The principal Podocarpus forests of Ecuador are in Loja, the most deforested Andean province (Renjifo 1991a); and the montane forests of the north Andes are generally under intense threat from conversion to agriculture and cattle pasture, mining and logging (Dinerstein et al. 1995). The only known localities in Colombia are on the most deforested cordillera.|
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct detailed studies of habitat requirements and tolerance of disturbance. Repeat surveys of known sites in order to determine rates of range contraction and population decline. Effectively protect large areas of suitable forest at sites with a high density of Podocarpus oleifolius, in both strictly protected areas and community led multiple use areas.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Saltator cinctus. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|