|Scientific Name:||Compsospiza baeri|
|Species Authority:||(Oustalet, 1904)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Poospiza baeri (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) and P. garleppi (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) have been transferred into the genus Compsospiza following SACC (2009).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v);C2a(i) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor/s:||Gerwin, J. & Pearman, M.|
This species has a small range and population at few locations. Populations are naturally fragmented, with those facing actual and/or potential threats presumably declining. It consequently qualifies as Vulnerable (Collar et al. 1992).
|Range Description:||Poospiza baeri has been found at about 40 localities in the Sierra del Manchao and Sierra de Ambato, Catamarca, on the east slope of Sierra del Aconquija and Sierra de Medina, Tucumán, and in adjacent Salta, Jujuy and La Rioja, north-west Argentina (Di Giacomo 2005). There is one record from Bolivia of two individuals at Estancia Waykhu, Tarija, in December 1999 (Dupret 1999). The population was estimated at 180-200 birds, with only a few hundred hectares of suitable habitat available in 1985. There have been no estimates since more recent range extensions to the north and south (Pearman 2001), but the known population is still small.|
Native:Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
It inhabits dense scrub in semi-humid to semi-arid, steep-sided ravines, gullies and stream shores with mesophytic shrubs. It occurs at 2,000-3,400 m, but the altitudinal range is often narrow on any particular mountain range (M. Pearman in litt. 2012). A mid winter record of a pair at 1200 m in La Rioja comes from the extreme south of the species range (Bodrati 2005); it is not clear whether this is a freak record or evidence that the species descends at high latitudes in winter (M. Pearman in litt. 2012). It is occasionally observed in adjacent grassy and rocky habitats (Gil 1996, Peris 1997), and may frequent forest edge or shrubbery with patches of grass and trees such as Polylepis and Alnus (Peris 1997, Vides-Almonacid and Cocimano 1998). In the late austral autumn and winter it joins mixed-species flocks in riverside scrub and Salix groves and gardens (especially during heavy snowfalls) (Peris 1997, Vides-Almonacid and Cocimano 1998). Nests with 2-3 eggs have been found in January and February (Peris 1997). A bird has been seen carrying a grasshopper (Peris 1997), and it probably feeds on seeds.
|Major Threat(s):||Human settlement in the region has brought goats and cattle, which have destroyed habitat in some ravines. Potato and strawberry plantations are expanding to areas increasingly close to its known distribution. The use of pesticides during the breeding season has affected other species in the region, and may have an impact if the practice is extended (Peris 1997). Fires in adjacent grasslands could spread into ravines.|
Conservation Actions Underway
A reserve holding some ravines inhabited by this species has been created at El Infiernillo, Tucumán (Vides-Almonacid and Cocimano 1998), but this is at the upper limit of its altitudinal range (J. Gerwin in litt. 1999). There are recent records from Campo de los Alisos National Park, Tucumán (Gil 1996), and Cordillera de Sama Biological Reserve, Tarija (Dupret 1999). Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to locate additional populations and assess population size. Assess the state and distribution of suitable habitat and subsequently implement protection measures. Officially declare the proposed Aconquija National Park. Undertake public awareness campaigns focusing on sustainable land-use and protection of streamside vegetation.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Compsospiza baeri. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 June 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|