|Scientific Name:||Incaspiza ortizi|
|Species Authority:||Zimmer, 1952|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor/s:||Angulo Pratolongo, F., Lambert, F., Rowlett, R. & Webster, R.|
This species is only known from four locations, one of which is a tiny patch of highly threatened habitat. However, it appears to tolerate disturbed habitats, and is apparently not in active decline (Collar et al. 1992). It currently qualifies as Vulnerable, but if future surveys reveal populations occurring at additional surrounding sites, it may qualify for downlisting.
|Range Description:||Incaspiza ortizi is very local, but not uncommon, with records from four sites in north-west Peru: Palamba, north of Huancabamba, extreme north-east Piura; La Esperanza, north-east of Santa Cruz, on the Pacific slope of central Cajamarca, and Hacienda Limón, east of Celendín, in the Marañón drainage, south-central Cajamarca (Begazo et al. 2001). It was also recently found to the east of the Marañón near the town of Longotea, close to the border of Amazonas and La Libertad (F. Lambert and F. Angulo in litt. 2006, Angulo et al. 2008). This discovery suggests that the range may be larger than currently thought (Angulo et al. 2008, F. Lambert in litt. 2007, F. Angulo in litt. 2007).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Given that the species has been found at just four small sites, the population is thought unlikely to exceed 10,000 individuals, and it is placed in the band 2,500-9,999 individuals. This equates to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs at 1,800-2,600 m in arid montane scrub (Parker et al. 1996). Near Huancabamba, it occurs on a single rocky hilltop covered by dense herbaceous scrub (averaging 1.5 m high), small Acacia, various cacti, and numerous terrestrial bromeliads. Hacienda Limón is characterised by open Acacia woodland, grass and thorny scrub, but no cacti or bromeliads, and it has been observed in dense, thorny hedgerows. It appears to be tolerant of habitat degradation, including logging and grazing, and commonly occurs in burnt areas (F. Lambert and F. Angulo in litt. 2006, F. Lambert in litt. 2007). It feeds on seeds, plant matter and insects. Breeding appears to last from at least May-July (October), with young observed in July-September.|
|Major Threat(s):||Slopes adjacent to Huancabamba have been extensively cleared for cultivation and pasture, and there appears to be no other suitable habitat in the vicinity. Consequently, if this hilltop were to be burnt, the northernmost population would surely be lost. However, further south, it survives on heavily disturbed, steep slopes, which appear unlikely to be usable to any greater degree (R. Webster and R. A. Rowlett in litt. 1998).|
Conservation Actions Underway
It is listed as an endangered species in Peru. Local NGO Asociacion Ecosistemas Andinos (ECOAN) and American Bird Conservancy (ABC) have undertaken a project to determine the distribution of the species on the Marañón drainage and to find a priority area for the conservation of the species (Angulo et al. 2008). Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct ecological studies to determine this species's habitat requirements through the year. Survey suitable habitat within intervening areas, including both slopes of the Marañón valley north and south of Hacienda Limon and San Jeronimo, to determine the full range. Survey the Zona Reservada Chancay Baños to determine if this population still exists and if it occurs inside this protected area. Assess the current state of habitat near Huancabamba. Ensure the integrity of known sites. Consider establishing protected areas around known sites. Make repeated surveys in order to determine population trends and examine the influence of any future habitat changes. Proposals for key sites to be protected are found in Angulo et al. (2008).
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Incaspiza ortizi. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|