|Scientific Name:||Dacnis nigripes|
|Species Authority:||Pelzeln, 1856|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor/s:||Grantsau, R., Olmos, F., Oniki, Y., Piacentini, V., Whittaker, A. & Willis, E.|
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it has a moderately small, fragmented population. However, it may be more common than previously thought owing to its close resemblance to Blue Dacnis Dacnis cayana.
|Range Description:||Dacnis nigripes occurs very sparsely in coastal south-east Brazil, in Espírito Santo (four specimens in 1942, and several recent records), Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo, Paraná (five recent records), and northern Santa Catarina (recent records from three sites and two old specimens) (do Rosário 1996, E. O. Willis and Y. Oniki in litt. 1999, Whittaker et al. 2010). A specimen from Minas Gerais is thought to be a labelling error, but it may possibly occur in the extreme south of the state.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Although uncommon, the species has been found in some of the largest protected expanses of Atlantic Forest and it is felt that it may have been unrecorded due to its resemblance to the much commoner Blue Dacnis Dacnis cayana. Given this new information, it seems unlikely that its population is as small as previously estimated. It is now considered to number at least 10,000 individuals, roughly equivalent to 6,700 mature individuals.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It has been found in primary and tall secondary lowland and montane Atlantic forest from sea-level to 1,700 m. It appears to move seasonally, or perhaps erratically, between parts of its range, probably the result of irregular wanderings in search of favourite food-plants. The diet comprises berries, seeds, insects and even eucalyptus nectar (R. Grantsau in litt 2003). It is often seen in association with mixed-species flocks, and birds may concentrate locally during certain periods. Breeding takes place from October to February (Whittaker et al. 2010). It nests in second growth adjacent to large tracts of Atlantic Forest, and nest trees tend to harbour large numbers of epiphytes, particularly Usnea (Usneaceae) which is a major component of nests (Whittaker et al. 2010).|
|Major Threat(s):||It is threatened by widespread habitat loss throughout its range, and is also at risk from the (illegal) cage-bird trade, which prizes it for its rarity. Trapping may be facilitated by the periodic concentration of individuals.|
Conservation Actions Underway
It is protected under Brazilian law. It has been recorded in Desengano, Intervales, Alto do Ribeira, Ilha do Cardoso and Serra do Tabuleiro State Parks, Itatiaia, Serra dos órgãos and Tijuca National Parks, Tinguá Biological Reserve, Ubatuba Experimental Station, Cananéia-Iguape-Peruíbe Environmental Protection Area, and Artex and Spitzkopf Ecological Reserves (Wege and Long 1995, do Rosário 1996). Conservation Actions Proposed
Investigate seasonal movements. Ensure the de facto protection of reserves in which it occurs. Implement and enforce a complete ban on the capture of wild birds.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Dacnis nigripes. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|