|Scientific Name:||Basileuterus basilicus|
|Species Authority:||(Todd, 1913)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species is listed as Vulnerable because its range is estimated to be small, fragmented and declining owing to ongoing deforestation of its montane forest habitat. Its population size is unknown, but if future surveys reveal large and stable populations in high montane habitats that are less threatened by deforestation, it could qualify for downlisting to Near threatened.
|Range Description:||Basileuterus basilicus occurs in a fragmented habitat in montane areas in the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, north Colombia, where its abundance varies between sites from rare to locally common (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Renjifo et al. 2002).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is estimated to number 1,000-2,499 individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 667-1,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 600-1,700 mature individuals.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits the understorey and borders of stunted, humid montane forest and secondary woodland (Ridgely and Tudor 1989), frequently alongside small mountain streams and ravines (Renjifo et al. 2002), as well as in scrubby chaparral above the treeline (C. Downing in litt. 2007). It is also strongly associated with dense stands of Chusquea bamboo (Ridgely and Tudor 1989). All records are from 2,100 to 3,000 m, with the majority above 2,300 m (Curson et al. 1994, Renjifo et al. 2002). It is apparently able to tolerate moderate degradation of its habitat (Renjifo et al. 2002).|
|Major Threat(s):||Despite possibly tolerating some habitat degradation, it is threatened by extensive deforestation, and has lost 21% of its habitat (Renjifo et al. 2002). The principal causes of deforestation are the development of cattle ranches and Pinus plantations, for example at La Cuchilla de San Lorenzo (Renjifo et al. 2002). Illegal agricultural expansion, logging and burning (Dinerstein et al. 1995, Renjifo et al. 2002) have altered all but 15% of the sierra's original vegetation (Stattersfield et al. 1998, Renjifo et al. 2002). The north slope of the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta is the most degraded area, and this area corresponds to where the majority of birds are found. Although this species is found in two protected areas, this has not prevented extensive and continuing deforestation (Renjifo et al. 2002). Populations may also persist above the treeline in scrubby habitats, suggesting that the species may show a degree of resilience to deforestation (C. Downing in litt. 2007).|
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs within Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta National Park. Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to establish the state of the population and its ecological requirements (Renjifo et al. 2002). Develop a management and conservation strategy for the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, particularly for montane forests (Renjifo et al. 2002).
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Basileuterus basilicus. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|