|Scientific Name:||Neospiza concolor|
|Species Authority:||(Barboza du Bocage, 1888)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v);C2a(i,ii);D ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Taylor, J.|
|Contributor/s:||Borrow, N., Dallimer, M., Gascoigne, A., Kaestner, P. & Sinclair, I.|
This species qualifies as Critically Endangered because it has a tiny population which is suspected to be decline owing to habitat degradation. It occupies a very small area of primary forest which, although it is not severely threatened, remains unprotected and might be vulnerable in the future. It is unclear whether introduced predators are impacting its population.
|Range Description:||Neospiza concolor was, until relatively recently, known from just one 19th century specimen from southern São Tomé, São Tomé e Príncipe (Steinheimer 2005). It was rediscovered in 1991, close to the rio Xufexufe in the south-west of the island (Sargeant et al. 1992). Since then it was sighted near the Xufexufe in 1997 (Kaestner in litt. 1998; Sinclair in litt. 1998), and sightings continue to be reported from the Xufexufe, Ribeira Peixe (Monte Carmo) and São Miguel areas (N. Borrow in litt. 2003; M. Dallimer in litt. 2002; Olmos and Turshak 2007; F. Olmos in litt. 2007, 2008, Olmos and Turshak 2010). Given the limited area of suitable habitat and the paucity of records it probably has a tiny population.|
Native:Sao Tomé and Principe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is assumed to have a tiny population (fewer than 50 individuals and mature individuals) because all fieldwork has found it to be very rare and it is regularly recorded from just one area.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in lowland, closed-canopy primary forest. It is probably a canopy species and is reportedly quite silent, which could partly explain why it has so rarely been seen (Christy and Clarke 1998), although the call has been recorded and some birds respond to playback (F. Olmos in litt. 2007, 2008). It seems to move in pairs or alone and comes to the forest understorey to feed on seeds that it crushes with its powerful bill (F. Olmos in litt. 2007, 2008).|
Historically, large areas of lowland forest were cleared for cocoa plantations. Today, land privatisation is leading to an increase in the number of small farms and the clearance of trees. This does not currently affect primary forest but may be a threat in the future. Signs of palm-wine harvesting, hunting and other extractive activities are now becoming evident in the core of the Monte Carmo area (Olmos and Turshak 2010). Road developments along the east and west coasts are increasing access to previously remote areas (A. Gascoigne in litt. 2000). Plans to develop coffee plantations and restore and extend 630 ha of abandoned palm-oil plantations (to cover more than 2,000 ha; ready for harvest in 2013) in the vicinity of the core zone of Obô Natural Park and encroaching into its buffer zone (J. Tavares in litt. 2010) are likely to result in the loss of suitable habitat and potentially have both positive and negative influences on levels of disturbance (Olmos and Turshak 2010). The palm-oil project, however, reportedly incorporates the protection of some primary and mature secondary forest (J. Tavares in litt. 2010). Introduced black rat Rattus rattus, Mona monkey Cercopithecus mona, African civet Civettictis civetta and weasel Mustela nivalis are potential predators.
Conservation Actions Underway
Primary forest is protected as a zona ecologica and in Obo Natural Park, although there is no law enforcement within these areas and the lack of data about the species's ecological requirements makes it difficult to assess the benefits of these areas. A new law providing for the gazetting of protected areas has been ratified (F. Olmos in litt. 2007, 2008). The bird occurs in a relatively remote area used only by hunters who do not represent a threat to the species. As part of the BirdLife International Preventing Extinctions programme Species Guardian Associação dos Biólogos Santomenses (ABS) have begun training local community focal points in the implementation of site-based conservation and implementing an awareness-raising campaign (Steinheimer 2005). Conservation Actions Proposed
Research its population size, distribution, ecological requirements and key threats in order to produce conservation recommendations. Establish transects and conduct regular surveys in the south-west forests of São Tomé. Ensure designated protected areas are actively protected. List it as a protected species under national law.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Neospiza concolor. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|