|Scientific Name:||Xenopirostris polleni|
|Species Authority:||(Schlegel, 1868)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Taylor, J.|
|Contributor/s:||Hawkins, F. & Langrand, O.|
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is thought to have a moderately small population which is expected to experience a moderately rapid population decline over the next ten years, owing to forest clearance and degradation. Any evidence that it has a small population, or is undergoing a rapid population decline, might qualify the species for uplisting to a higher threat category.
|Range Description:||Xenopirostris polleni is patchily distributed in primary humid evergreen forest throughout eastern Madagascar. It is fairly common between Andohahela and Ranomafana, from sea-level to 1,950 m, but seems to be much scarcer in the northern half of its range (Goodman et al. 1997, Hawkins and Goodman 1999).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of this species has not been quantified; it is considered locally common to scarce.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occupies the middle and upper levels of undisturbed rainforest (Langrand 1990). It often joins other large vangas in mixed-species flocks, foraging for invertebrates (e.g. caterpillars, insects and spiders) on dead wood, especially under dead bark and in twigs (Langrand 1990, Morris and Hawkins 1998). Nesting has been observed in October-December, and its clutch-size is two eggs.|
|Major Threat(s):||The species's forest habitat is threatened by slash-and-burn cultivation for subsistence farming (Du Puy and Moat 1996) and commercial logging (A. F. A. Hawkins in litt. 1995). If present trends continue, much of the remaining forest, especially at lower altitudes, will disappear within decades (Du Puy and Moat 1996).|
Conservation Actions Underway
No direct conservation action is known for this species. Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out surveys to obtain a total population estimate. Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Monitor rates of habitat loss and degradation across its range. Protect important areas of habitat for the species.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Xenopirostris polleni. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|