|Scientific Name:||Vireo olivaceus|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1766)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Vireo olivaceus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) was provisionally split into V. olivaceus and V. chivi by Stotz et al. (1996) but this treatment has not been adopted, following SACC (2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Native:Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; Canada; Cayman Islands; Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Uruguay; Venezuela; Virgin Islands, British
Vagrant:Dominican Republic; Greenland; Guadeloupe; Iceland; Ireland; Jamaica; Malta; Morocco; Netherlands; Poland; United Kingdom; Virgin Islands, U.S.
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Vireo olivaceus. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 June 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|