|Scientific Name:||Merulaxis ater|
|Species Authority:||Lesson, 1831|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species is listed as Near Threatened, as it has a moderately small population which is suspected to be declining owing to habitat loss. These declines are predicted to continue into the future, unless remedial conservation measures are taken.
|Range Description:||Merulaxis ater occurs in south Bahia (one 19th century record), Espírito Santo (few records), Rio de Janeiro, east São Paulo, east Paraná and east Santa Catarina (two records), south-east Brazil.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is uncommon to locally relatively common in thickets within montane and lowland evergreen forest and mature secondary woodland, typically at 800-1,800 m but locally to 100 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Parker et al. 1996, Naka et al. 2011), although it is almost entirely montane in Espírito Santo and Rio de Janeiro (Sick 1993, Ridgely and Tudor 1994).|
|Major Threat(s):||Agricultural conversion and deforestation for mining and plantation production historically threatened its lowland forests. Current key threats are urbanisation, industrialisation, agricultural expansion, colonisation and associated road-building (Dinerstein et al. 1995, Fearnside 1996). Its montane forests have suffered less destruction, but isolated forests in the north of its range have virtually disappeared due to the expansion of pasture and cultivation, and remaining patches are under pressure from clearance and fires spreading from cultivated areas (Gonzaga et al. 1995).|
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Ensure that remaining areas of suitable habitat receive adequate protection. Repeat surveys of known sites to determine rates of range contraction and population trends.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Merulaxis ater. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|