|Scientific Name:||Grallaricula loricata|
|Species Authority:||(Sclater, 1857)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor/s:||Sharpe, C J|
This species has a small range and numbers are likely to be declining owing to habitat loss. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.
|Range Description:||Grallaricula loricata occurs in the mountains of the Sierra de Aroa, Yaracuy and along the Cordillera de la Costa from Carabobo and Aragua to Distrito Federal, north Venezuela (Meyer de Schauensee and Phelps 1978, Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Hilty 2003).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as uncommon. However, since its easily-overlooked song was first recorded in 2004, it has been seen regularly at several different locations within Henri Pittier National Park (Sharpe in litt. 2011). During surveys in suitable habitat, it was found to be common, comprising 2.4-3.5% of the bird community and being recorded in 80-83% of surveys.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species is locally common (Verea 2004, C. J. Sharpe in litt. 2011, Verea and Solórzano 2011) in the lower growth of montane humid forest at elevations of 1,200-2,100 m, although mostly at 1,440-1,700 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Hilty 2003). It feeds on small arthropods such as crustaceans (Isopoda), arachnids (Aranae), and insects (Orthoptera, Hemiptera, Coleoptera and Hymenoptera) (Verea 2004). The species is thought to be monogamous, and breed from March to November, with moulting taking place from August to December (Verea 2004).
|Major Threat(s):||Although there is still extensive forest cover in parts of its limited range, deforestation has been severe around Caracas, and many other areas have been degraded (Huber and Alarcón 1988, Stattersfield et al 1998).|
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in San Esteban, Henri Pittier and El Avila National Parks, Venezuela. Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct ecological studies to determine this species's habitat requirements, as well as its tolerance of secondary habitats and fragmentation. Ensure that measures are taken to protect remaining areas of suitable habitat within the range.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Grallaricula loricata. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|