|Scientific Name:||Leptasthenura setaria|
|Species Authority:||(Temminck, 1824)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species is considered Near Threatened, as it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to the loss of its highly specialised habitats through deforestation.
|Range Description:||Leptasthenura setaria inhabits southern temperate and secondary forests of south-east Brazil (south Rio de Janeiro to north Rio Grande do Sul) and north-east Argentina (Misiones).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'common' (Stotz et al. (1996).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in temperate and secondary forests at 750-1,900 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Parker et al. 1996). It is entirely dependent upon, and relatively common in, stands of Araucaria angustifolia, even occurring in commercially planted groves around buildings and in gardens (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, J. C. Chebez in litt. 1999). The overall population in commercial plantations in Argentina appears to be large (>7,000 birds), suggesting that such Araucaria plantations play an important role in the conservation of this species (Cabanne et al. 2007).|
|Major Threat(s):||It is threatened by the destruction of Araucaria forest, which in the state of Paraná, Brazil, alone was reduced from an estimated original cover of 73,780 km2 to 15,932 km2 in 1965 as a result of clearance for pastureland and cultivation (Hueck 1978, Stattersfield et al. 1998). In Misiones, afforestation with Araucaria has resulted in the species colonising new areas, but there are fluctuations in area occupied, and Araucaria plantations are now regularly replaced with Pinus (J. C. Chebez in litt. 1999).|
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Repeat surveys of known sites to determine rates of range contraction and population trends. Ensure that remaining tracts of Araucaria woodland receive adequate protection.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Leptasthenura setaria. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|