|Scientific Name:||Nephelomyias lintoni|
|Species Authority:||(Meyer de Schauensee, 1951)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Use of the genus Nephelomyias follows SACC (2010).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor/s:||Marks, T. & Witt, C.|
This species has a very small extent of occurrence within which its population is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.
|Range Description:||Myiophobus lintoni has a tiny range on the east slope of the Andes in Morona-Santiago, Azuay and Loja, Ecuador, and on Cerro Chinguela in Piura, extreme north Peru (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990, Clements and Shany 2001).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' and local (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Stotz et al. 1996). However, it has been found to be common in the Cordillera del Condor (C. Witt in litt. 2012).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
It is resident in the mid-levels and canopy of humid montane forest and ridgetop elfin forest at 2,250-3,200 m (Ridgely and Greenfield 2001, Schulenberg et al. 2007). Nephelomyias forage for small arthropods, and possibly some fruit, by making short sallies into the air or to foliage and by perch gleaning. They usually travel in small groups, often accompanying mixed foraging parties (Ohlson et al. 2009).
Its habitats have been heavily degraded, and suitable forest is still being actively felled, with some areas suffering both forest loss and understorey degradation by grazing livestock (Stattersfield et al. 1998).
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in Tapichalaca Reserve and Podocarpus National Park. Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect existing protected areas. Study its ecology and ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Survey sites with potentially suitable habitat. Study population trends by surveying known sites and using data on habitat loss.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Nephelomyias lintoni. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|