|Scientific Name:||Phylloscartes lanyoni|
|Species Authority:||Graves, 1988|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v);C2a(i) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor/s:||Cortes, O., Mark, T., Salaman, P. & Stiles, E.|
This species qualifies as Endangered owing to its very small, severely fragmented range, within which habitat loss is occurring at a rapid rate. Its population is assumed to be very small and declining, and made up of extremely small subpopulations.
|Range Description:||Phylloscartes lanyoni occurs locally on the east and north slopes of the central Andes in Caldas and Antioquia, and on the west slope of the east Andes in Cundinamarca, Boyacá and Santander, Colombia. It is known from the type-series, taken in the lower Cauca Valley at the northern tip of the Andes in 1948, and a few modern localities in the middle and upper Magdalena Valley. It has been seen on several occasions at Río Claro Natural Reserve, and recently also at Anará (Renjifo et al. 2002), Antioquia, as well as near La Victoria, Caldas. It is respectively uncommon and common at El Vergel, Cundinamarca, and Monte del Diablo, Boyacá (Wege and Long 1995, Stiles et al. 1999, P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999) and is also present in Yacopi and La Palma municipalities, Cundinamarca (O. Cortes in litt. 2007).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species's global population is estimated at a few thousand individuals (del Hoyo et al. 2004). It is placed in the band 1,000-2,499 individuals, equating to 667-1,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 600-1,700 mature individuals.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits semi-deciduous foothill-forest at 450-900 m (Stiles et al. 1999). Observations have been made in tall second growth, regenerating, natural tree gaps, and disturbed remnant forest (O. Cortes in litt. 2007). It is often in mosaics of these habitat-types and pastoral or cultivated land (Stiles et al. 1999), although this use of habitat may reflect availability rather than preference. Nesting has been recorded in March (P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999), with four birds in a family group seen in June (F. G. Stiles in litt. 1999). It often joins mixed-species flocks (P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999, F. G. Stiles in litt. 1999).|
|Major Threat(s):||Logging, livestock-farming, arable cultivation, infrastucture development, oil extraction and mining have all played a part in the destruction of habitat in its range (Stiles et al. 1999). The northern tip of the central Andes has been progressively settled and deforested since the 19th century, although some extensive forests survive (Forero 1989, Wege and Long 1995). The middle Magdalena Valley was rapidly opened up, colonised, logged and farmed during the 1960s and 1970s, with nearly 40,000 km2 of forest cleared in little over a decade, although regeneration has begun following land abandonment in some areas (Stiles et al. 1999).|
Conservation Actions Underway
It is protected in the small (c.1 km2) Río Claro Natural Reserve, which also buffers adjacent forested areas from colonisation (P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999). The c.4 km2 forest at Monte del Diablo has been preserved by local people for hunting, while that at La Victoria is a 0.2 km2 watershed reserve (Wege and Long 1995, Stiles et al. 1999). Conservation Actions Proposed
Search for the species in any potentially suitable habitat, e.g. the interior of the Serranía de las Quinchas, and isolated remnants at the northern tip of the central Andes. Protect such areas if found (Wege and Long 1995, Stiles et al. 1999). Conduct surveys within the known range to clarify its distribution and conservation status. Study its ecological requirements.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Phylloscartes lanyoni. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|