|Scientific Name:||Anous minutus|
|Species Authority:||Boie, 1844|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Anous tenuirostris and A. minutus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993), cross-regional species, are retained as separate species contra Turbott (1990) who includes minutus as a subspecies of tenuirostris.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||The Black Noddy has a worldwide distribution in tropical and subtropical seas, with colonies widespread in the western and central Pacific Ocean and more scattered across the Caribbean, central Atlantic and in the northeast Indian Ocean (del Hoyo et al. 1996).|
Native:American Samoa (American Samoa); Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Australia; Barbados; Belize; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; Cook Islands; Costa Rica; Curaçao; Dominica; Equatorial Guinea; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guadeloupe; Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati; Marshall Islands; Martinique; Mexico; Micronesia, Federated States of; Montserrat; Nauru; New Caledonia; New Zealand; Nigeria; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sao Tomé and Principe; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Solomon Islands; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Venezuela; Wallis and Futuna
Vagrant:Chile; Colombia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Malaysia; Panama; Puerto Rico; Sierra Leone; Sri Lanka; United States; Vanuatu; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Present - origin uncertain:Anguilla; Bahamas; Benin; Cameroon; Cayman Islands; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; French Guiana; French Southern Territories (the); Grenada; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Liberia; Nicaragua; Niue; Pitcairn; Saint Martin (French part); Samoa; Suriname; Timor-Leste; Togo; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; Virgin Islands, British
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits pantropical and subtropical islands, often with small populations dispersed throughout many inshore and oceanic islands. It feeds on small fish and squid, with prey species and proportion of each depending on locality. It often feeds by hover-dipping and contact-dipping. Kleptoparasitism has been observed, and it will associate with other seabirds over schools of predatory fish. Its breeding season varies depending upon locality, with variable colony sizes and nest sites (del Hoyo et al. 1996).|
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Anous minutus. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 June 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|