|Scientific Name:||Gallinago stricklandii|
|Species Authority:||(Gray, 1845)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This poorly known species is thought to have a small population which may be declining in some areas owing to habitat degradation. Lack of evidence of any overall decline means that it is presently classified as Near Threatened.
|Range Description:||Gallinago stricklandii breeds in south-central Chile and Argentina south to Tierra del Fuego, with some birds reportedly migrating north in winter to Valdivia, Chile (Olrog 1979, Piersma 1996b). It has reportedly bred in the Falkland Islands (Malvinas), but there is only one recent record and the historical documentation is a lost specimen of questionable identity (Bennett 1926, Woods and Woods 1997). The population has been estimated at less than 10,000 individuals (R. Schlatter in litt. 2002), but could be even smaller. There may be some declines in the north of its range and, although reportedly common on islands around Cape Horn, it is to some extent naturally rare (Chebez 1994, Piersma 1996b).|
Native:Argentina; Chile; Falkland Islands (Malvinas)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is estimated to number fewer than 10,000 individuals, and so is placed in the band 2,500-9,999 individuals (R. Schlatter in litt. 2002). This equates to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in grassy and forested boggy areas with low scrub or rushes, often in a mosaic of grassy bog, bamboo and lichen-clad dwarf forest and sometimes cushion-plant bogs up to 4,200 m (Parker et al. 1996, Piersma 1996b). In the north of Tierra del Fuego, it also occurs in non-forested open grass and scrubby areas (Humphrey et al. 1970).|
|Major Threat(s):||None are known, but habitat in some areas is presumably vulnerable to degradation and conversion for agriculture and grazing.|
Conservation Actions Underway
CMS Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Clarify threats to its habitat. Protect areas of important habitat.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Gallinago stricklandii. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|