|Scientific Name:||Geotrygon carrikeri|
|Species Authority:||Wetmore, 1941|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Geotrygon lawrencii (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into G. lawrencii and G. carrikeri following AOU (1998).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v);C2a(ii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species is Endangered owing to its very small range, which is now severely fragmented in three areas on two volcanoes, and has declined rapidly in response to extensive deforestation.
|Range Description:||Geotrygon carrikeri is endemic to Sierra de los Tuxtlas in south-east Veracruz, Mexico (Howell and Webb 1995a). It presumably occurred throughout the sierra, but fragmentation of its habitat may have isolated populations in three areas on the main volcanoes, San Martín and Santa Marta. It was found to be fairly common in surveys between 1951 and 1962 (Andrle 1967) and is now considered fairly common to common in suitable habitat (Howell and Webb 1995a). However, there has been a rapid loss of such habitat (Dirzo and García 1992), indicating that the population has probably declined significantly.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is estimated to number 250-999 mature individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 375-1,499 individuals in total, rounded here to 350-1,500 individuals.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is partially terrestrial in the understorey of humid evergreen forest at elevations of 350 m-1,500 m (Howell and Webb 1995a). The only recorded nest was found in secondary forest in mid-October and contained one egg (Andrle 1967).|
|Major Threat(s):||Destruction of the species's habitat is presumed to take place for timber, cultivation and pasture. On Volcán San Martín, 84% of the original forest area was lost by 1986, with 56% lost between 1967 and 1986 (Dirzo and García 1992). In 1992, it was predicted that only 8.7% of original habitat, restricted to the most inaccessible tracts and protected areas, would remain by 2000 (Dirzo and García 1992). At that time, it appeared that similar habitat loss was taking place on Volcán Santa Marta (Dirzo and García 1992). It is unknown whether this prediction has been fulfilled, but it is clear that there has been extensive forest clearance in the Sierra de los Tuxtlas. Pressures on the species's habitat may be abating, or at least stabilising at present levels (R. Ortiz-Pulido in litt. 2008).|
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in two protected areas: Santa Marta Biosphere Reserve and Los Tuxtlas Biological Station. A small captive population is kept at Africam Safari Zoo, Pueblo City, Mexico (R. Ortiz-Pulido in litt. 2008). Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out surveys to obtain a total population estimate for the species, and survey the Santa Marta Biosphere Reserve to determine the species's status within this protected area. Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Monitor rates of habitat loss and degradation within its range. Expand existing protected areas, or designate new reserves, to cover more of the remaining forests in the sierra.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Geotrygon carrikeri. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 June 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|