|Scientific Name:||Loddigesia mirabilis|
|Species Authority:||(Bourcier, 1847)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered A3c;B1ab(v);C2a(ii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor/s:||Lloyd, H., Pearman, M., Rowlett, R. & Webster, R.|
There are recent records of this species from just two locations and the known range is very small. Little demographic information is available, but the best-known population seems to be declining. It is therefore considered Endangered.
|Range Description:||Loddigesia mirabilis is uncommon and restricted to the eastern slopes of the río Utcubamba valley (an affluent on the right bank of the río Marañón) in the Cordillera del Colán, Amazonas, and one locality further east in San Martín, north Peru (M. Pearman in litt. 1995). On the slopes above the río Utcubamba, it is known from three areas (north and south-east of Leimebamba, the Chachapoyas area and Florida, on the shore of Lago Pomacochas), but the only recent records are from Florida (Clements and Shany 2001). However, a male recorded near Jesús del Monte, San Martín, in 1987 (M. Pearman in litt. 1995) indicates that there is much to learn about the species's distribution, and there are recent reports of the species from near Tingo, Utcubamba and it is also rumoured to occur immediately adjacent to Leimebamba (H. Lloyd in litt. 2007). In the 1960s, it was reported to have occurred at c.15 localities west of the río Utcubamba in Luya province, but there is no supporting evidence. It appears to occur at low densities and numbers seem to have dwindled around Florida.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is estimated to number 250-999 mature individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 375-1,499 individuals in total, rounded here to 350-1,500 individuals.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in forest edge, second growth, montane scrub and, in particular, thorny, impenetrable Rubus thickets admixed with Alnus trees, at 2,100-2,900 m (occasionally 1,700-3,700 m) (Clements and Shany 2001). Its preferred food-plant is the red-flowered lily Alstroemeria (Bomarea) formosissima, but it has been observed feeding on at least five species of flowering plant (R. Webster and R. A. Rowlett in litt. 1998). The breeding season is thought to run from late October to early May. Adult males (which are greatly outnumbered by females and immature males) gather at leks where they display to attract females.|
|Major Threat(s):||Deforestation is widespread on the mountain slopes of the Cordillera del Colán, with much habitat cleared since 1978, and remaining forest under threat of conversion to cash-crops such as marijuana and coffee (Barnes et al. 1995). However, the species's apparent preference for forest edge and isolated woodlots on steep slopes may reduce its vulnerability to habitat alteration. Interviews with Florida's inhabitants and enquiries in a nearby market town have revealed that dried hearts of the males of this species are believed to have aphrodisiac properties (Garrigues 2000). Hunting with slingshots for this reason may even explain the skewed sexual ratio (Garrigues 2000).|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. A protected area was set up under a conservation easement in 2006 (Anon 2006). Several organisations are currently working in partnership to conduct an education programme, survey additional sites and raise funds for land acquisition in the La Florida region (H. Lloyd in litt. 2007). In 2006, ECOAN established the Huembo Visitor Centre in Pomacochas, Amazonas. Conservation Actions Proposed
Continue to survey to locate additional sites for the species, and follow up recent reports of the species from near Tingo and immediately adjacent to Leimebamba (H. Lloyd in litt. 2007). Survey to investigate its potential occurrence west of the río Utcubamba (R. Webster and R. A. Rowlett in litt. 1998). Estimate the population near Florida. Protect remaining forests in the Cordillera del Colán (Barnes et al. 1995). Develop initiatives to reduce the impact of hunting.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Loddigesia mirabilis. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|