|Scientific Name:||Amazona finschi|
|Species Authority:||(Sclater, 1864)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2cd+3cd+4cd;C1 ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor/s:||Renton, K. & Salinas, A.|
This species has a small population which is declining rapidly owing to exploitation and habitat loss. Consequently it qualifies as Vulnerable.
|Range Description:||Amazona finschi is endemic to the Pacific coast of Mexico(Forshaw 1989, Collar 1997, Juniper and Parr 1998). Historically, its range extended from southern Sonora and southwest Chihuahua to Oaxaca (Forshaw 1989, Howell and Webb 1995). The species has been practically extirpated from Oaxaca, as well as parts of Nayarit, Jalisco, Durango, Colima and Michoacán, and has undergone significant population declines in many areas of its original range, especially in the lowlands (Renton and Elias 2003). Despite local declines the species is most abundant in the states of Jalisco, Michoacán and Sinaloa (Renton and Elias 2003). A recent survey, carried out in appropriate habitat in 53 out of 77 50x50 km squares covering the species's entire range, estimated its population size to be 7,000-10,000 individuals (Renton and Elias 2003). The species has disappeared from 37% of the localities where it was historically recorded (Renton and Elias 2003, K. Renton in litt. 2005), and has shown a decline of 29% in its original distribution over the last 20 years (CITES 2004b).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Renton and Elias (2003) estimate the global population at 7,000-10,000 individuals, based on surveys covering the majority of the species's global range. This roughly equates to 4,700-6,700 mature individuals.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
It is reported to occur in deciduous and semi-deciduous forests along the coast, as well as pine-oak forests up to 2,000 m (Forshaw 1989). However, semi-deciduous forest along more humid valleys at 600-1000 m is optimal breeding habitat (Renton and Salinas-Melgoza 1999, Renton and Elias 2003), and provides key food resources during the dry season (Renton 2001). A low toleration to human perturbation is evident as the species is encountered more frequently in protected than in degraded woodland (Renton and Elias 2003). Seasonality plays an important role in the species's life history as it may trigger altitudinal and latitudinal migrations (Renton et al. 2001)and affect daily activity. The species shows a low rate of reproduction (Renton 2005). In Michoacán, nest sites were located preponderantly in relatively inaccessible rugged mountainous terrain, where the large stands of tropical semideciduous
forests remain on steep slopes with an average gradient of 22° (Ortega-Rodríguez and Monterrubio-Rico 2008).
|Major Threat(s):||Capture for domestic and international trade is the major threat to wild populations. Illegal trade is intensive and widespread, and Amazona finschi is one of the most frequently confiscated Mexican parrots (K. Renton in litt. 2005). During 1981-2001, 4,061 individuals were traded internationally, of which 79% were exported directly from Mexico and 64% were taken from the wild (CITES 2004a). Adults and juveniles are easily netted in large numbers because of their habit of congregating at communal roost sites late in the afternoon (Renton 2005, K. Renton in litt. 2005). Chicks are commonly poached from nests (K. Renton in litt. 2005). During interviews with local people throughout the species's range, 75% reported poaching in their area (K. Renton in litt. 2005). Habitat loss and degradation, mostly for conversion to both small-holder and large-scale cultivation and pasture (K. Renton in litt. 2007, A. Salinas in litt. 2007, Ortega-Rodríguez and Monterrubio-Rico 2008), is also a serious threat, with semi-deciduous forest along the Pacific coast being lost at a greater rate than any other forest type in Mexico (Masera et al. 1996, K. Renton in litt. 2005), resulting in the destruction of nest sites and reduction in the extent of this crucial breeding habitat (Renton 2005). In Michoacán, the more easily accessible potential nesting areas, such as plains or rolling hills, have now been converted to extensive cattle ranching or agriculture (Ortega-Rodríguez and Monterrubio-Rico 2008). Large development projects, such as dams, have also resulted in loss of breeding habitat for the species (K. Renton in litt. 2007). Semi-deciduous forest now covers only 5,106 km2 within the species's range (Renton and Elias 2003, K. Renton in litt. 2005). Decreases in rainfall that could result from global climate change would result in declines in the reproductive potential of wild populations in tropical dry forests (K. Renton in litt. 2007).|
Conservation Actions Underway
In 1999, the Mexican government established a Plan for the Conservation, Protection and Recuperation of Psittacines in Mexico, within which A. finschi is considered a priority species (Macias Caballero et al. 2000). In 2004, the species was upgraded to CITES Appendix 1, and in 2007, a proposal was approved for the species to be upgraded in 2008 from 'Threatened' to 'Endangered' under Mexican wildlife law (K. Renton in litt. 2007). In Mexico, considerable efforts have been made to tackle illegal national trade, with at least 52 seizures during 1997-2003 (CITES 2004b). Inspections in Mexico resulted in the seizure of 266 live individuals of the species being offered illegally in the pet trade from 1995 to 2003 (CITES 2004b). The species is found in three Biosphere Reserves; Sierra de Alamos-Arroyo Cuchujaqui, southern Sonora, and Chamela-Cuixmala and Sierra de Manantlán, Jalisco, and is reported to occur in seven Important Bird Areas, however some of these lack official protection or conservation programmes (CITES 2004a). Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Monitor levels of habitat destruction and degradation. Implement trade regulation strategies in the 1999 plan. Conduct outreach work and environmental education as outlined in the 1999 plan. Carry out habitat conservation and the recovery of wild populations as recommended in the 1999 Plan. Monitor the success of strategies from the 1999 plan. Protect the remaining stands of tropical forest stands on areas where the slope is greater than 6°: ideally all areas on steep slopes should be restored to forest, in order to provide habitat for all native wildlife (including Lilac-crowned Parrot) avoid soil erosion and promote alternative economic activities on the rugged coastal areas such as recreation and tourism (Ortega-Rodríguez and Monterrubio-Rico 2008).
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Amazona finschi. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|