|Scientific Name:||Prosopeia splendens|
|Species Authority:||(Peale, 1848)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable C2a(ii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor/s:||Dutson, G., Kretzschmar, J., Masibalavu, V., O'Brien, M., Tabudravu, M. & Watling, D.|
This species is listed as Vulnerable because it has a single small population which is declining owing to trade, habitat loss and habitat degradation.
|Range Description:||Prosopeia splendens is endemic to Fiji where it occurs naturally on the islands of Kadavu and Ono, and is recently reported to be widespread and common on the former (G. Dutson pers. obs. 2000, J. S. Kretzschmar in litt. 2000). The birds on Ono island are believed to be the same sub-population as on the nearby main island of Kadavu. Reports of breeding on other islands need to be confirmed and are likely to originate from long-lived escaped cage-birds (D. Watling verbally 2000). Although recent fieldwork on Kadavu has not specifically targeted this species, it appears to occur at similar population densities to Masked Shining-Parrot (86 Kadavu Shining-Parrots were recorded in 38 standardised observer-hours on the two BirdLife surveys, similar to the mean of 1.9 Masked Shining-Parrots /hour recorded at 18 sites across Viti Levu). Masked Shining-Parrot was estimated to occur at around 29 birds / km2 in lowland native forest (Jackson and Jit 2004). The area of dense and medium-dense forest on Kadavu is around 225 km2 (National Forest Inventory 1991-1993), so a reasonable population estimate for Crimson Shining-Parrot would be 6,000 birds. Conservation projects have reduced the numbers trapped for trading off Kadavu, and this species is probably declining at the rate of loss of forest on Kadavu, which is estimated to be 0.5-0.8 % per year across Fiji (Claasen 1991), but probably higher on Kadavu which has suffered extensive fires in recent years (G. Dutson in litt.2005).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Jackson and Jit (2004) estimate the population to number 6,000 individuals in total, roughly equivalent to 4,000 mature individuals.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in forest, agricultural lands and around human habitation both in the lowlands and hills (Juniper and Parr 1998). It is assumed to be a hole-nester like P. tabuensis (Juniper and Parr 1998). The species is not restricted to the forest during breeding (D. Watling verbally 2000), as nests have been found in trees in the centre of the villages (M. Tabudravu in litt. 2012). Pairs and small flocks forage widely for fruit and seeds, both in the forest canopy and in agricultural gardens (G. Dutson pers. obs. 2000).|
|Major Threat(s):||Although forest on Kadavu was heavily logged in the late 1960s and early 1970s and habitat loss and degradation for agricultural purposes continues, some 75% of the island remains forested and the species uses degraded habitats extensively (Watling 2000, V. Masibalavu in litt. 2007). Forest fires are an additional threat (G. Dutson in litt. 2005), which remains high, although conservation actions targeting forest fires have improved in recent years (M. Tabudravu in litt. 2012). Most river estuaries and bays still hold large areas of mangroves which are intensively used by P. splendens for feeding (and perhaps breeding), although pressure on mangrove forest is not significant at present (J. S. Kretzschmar in litt. 2000, D. Watling in litt. 2007). It is captured in small numbers, with birds being taken as gifts by islanders returning to the capital, Suva (Watling 2000), and there is at least some illegal trade overseas (J. S. Kretzschmar in litt. 2000).|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. It is protected under Fijian law, which has recently been revised, the old Birds & Game Act has in part been surpassed by the Endangered Species Protection Act which does provide it with protection (SPREP 2000, D. Watling in litt. 2007). Conservation projects have reduced trade in this species (Jackson and Jit 2004). Four communities have set up a community declared protected area covering 1,535 hectares of forest and local volunteers monitor bird populations and assess habitat status under their own initiative (V. Masibalavu in litt. 2007). Conservation actions targeting fire prevention (particularly awareness-raising following the change in decree relating to fire offences) have improved in recent the years (V. Masibalavu in litt. 2012, M. Tabudravu in litt. 2012).
Conservation Actions Proposed
Set standards for the keeping of parrots in captivity to reduce demand (SPREP 2000). Monitor numbers trapped and transported to Suva. Determine population densities in various habitats. Research breeding requirements and success. Promote the creation of community-based forest reserves. Use the species as a figurehead to promote ecotourism in Kadavu.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Prosopeia splendens. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 June 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|