Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylopetes alboniger 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Hylopetes alboniger
Species Authority: (Hodgson, 1836)
Common Name(s):
English African Linsang, Particolored Flying Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: Taxonomy needs revision, particularly for populations in Thailand, Lao PDR and Viet Nam.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-29
Assessor(s): Duckworth, J.W., Tizard, R.J. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Krishna, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it has a relatively wide distribution, has a presumed large population, and is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in northeastern South Asia, southern and central China, and mainland Southeast Asia. In South Asia, it has been recorded from mountainous regions of Nepal, Bhutan (distribution in this country is unclear) and northeastern India up to 4,000 m asl (Molur et al. 2005). In China it has been recorded from Hainan, Yunnan, Sichuan, Guizhou, Guangxi and Zhejiang (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, it has been recorded from Myanmar, northern Thailand, Lao PDR (only three localities known), Viet Nam and marginally in Cambodia. Recent photographic evidence shows its presence in Bangladesh too (M. Krishna pers. comm.). As many as four sub-species have been identified to date (Thorington et al. 2012)
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; Cambodia; China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):4000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little information available on the abundance of this species. The population of this species is believed to be declining in South Asia, but the rate of decline is not known (Molur et al. 2005). In a study conducted in Namdapha National park, Aruanchal Pradesh, India, the encounter rates of the species was estimated at 0.9 individuals/km (M. Krishna pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This is an arboreal and nocturnal species, found in tropical and subtropical montane forests, and in more temperate oak and rhododendron forests with elevation ranging between 100 – 4,000 m (Molur et al. 2005, Krishna et al. 2013a). Populations can be found in primary forests as well as secondary, degraded forests and scrubby habitat. Two to three young are born in each litter. This species was found feeding on fruits much more than flowers and leaves. It is an excellent glider and can glide up to 110 m (Krishna et al. 2013a). Also, in Northeast India and China it was observed that the species seems to live in close association with Petaurista petaurista and other Petaurista species and is thought to be sympatric (Thorington et al. 2012, Krishna et al. 2013b). 

Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3-4

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In South Asia, the species is threatened by habitat loss due to shifting (Jhum) agriculture, small wood plantations, mining activities, infrastructure development, establishment of human settlements, construction of dams, and forest fires (Molur et al. 2005). In certain parts of northeastern India this species is hunted for food (S. Molur pers. comm.), cultural and ethno-zoological purposes (Krishna et al. 2013a). The threats to the species in Southeast Asia and China are unclear.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is included in the Schedule II (Part II) of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 and is known from many protected areas of North-east India especially from Assam and Aruanchal Pradesh (Krishna et al. 2013a). Survey, taxonomic research and monitoring are recommended (Molur et al. 2005). Additional studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this species in Southeast Asia.

Citation: Duckworth, J.W., Tizard, R.J. & Molur, S. 2016. Hylopetes alboniger. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10600A22244563. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided