Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylonycteris underwoodi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Hylonycteris underwoodi
Species Authority: Thomas, 1903
Common Name(s):
English Underwood's Long-tongued Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Includes minor.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-08
Assessor(s): Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from west Panama to Nayarit and Veracruz (Mexico) (Simmons 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 2,600 m (Reid 2009). It is documented from Panama, Costa Rica and Nicaragua (McCarthy et al. 1993), and more recently from Honduras (Merida C. and Cruz 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):2640
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This bat is fairly common (Reid 2009); however, it is not common in Nicaragua (Medina pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species can be found in evergreen forest and opening on the Caribbean Slope, especially at middle elevations. It occasionally is recorded in deciduous forest (Reid 2009). It roosts in small caves and culverts. Pollen, fruit and insects are taken in addition to nectar (Gardner 1977). In Costa Rica, birth peaks occur in the dry season, February to April, and in the wet season, August to November (Wilson 1979). In Mexico it has been recorded at selva mediana (cities forest) (Coates-Estrada and Estrada 1986). It is also been reported in template forest (Alvarez-Castaneda and Alvarez 1991) and tropical moist montane forest (Emmons and Feer 1997). Its distribution does not show important habitat reduction (Cuaron and de Grammont pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in several protected areas through its geographic distribution, including national parks and forest reserves.

Citation: Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2016. Hylonycteris underwoodi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10598A22036808. . Downloaded on 28 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided