Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Hylomyscus carillus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1904)
Common Name(s):
English Angolan Hylomyscus, Angolan Wood Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D. & van der Straeten, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern since, it appears to be widespread and common within Angola, with no major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from western and central Angola. Records from the Democratic Republic of the Congo (Crawford-Cabral 1998) are not generally accepted. The species is found up to about 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information about abundance or population status.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is widespread in dry forested areas, and also survives in disturbed areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It possibly occurs in Kisama Reserve, Angola. Further field surveys are needed to confirm the conservation status of this species.

Citation: Schlitter, D. & van der Straeten, E. 2008. Hylomyscus carillus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10595A3202587. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided