Hylomyscus baeri 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Hylomyscus baeri Heim de Balsac & Aellen, 1965
Common Name(s):
English Baer's Wood Mouse, Baer's Hylomyscus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-06
Assessor(s): Decher, J. & Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Kerbis Peterhans, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kennerley, R.
Hylomyscus baeri is a West African species, assessed as Endangered because it has a small area of occupancy (<500 km² as far as it is known at present; possibly even less than 10 km²) and it is known only from a few collections. The population is probably undergoing continuing decline due to deforestation for agriculture and local firewood collection. Further collections or range extensions could affect this assessment in future.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This poorly-known West African species has been recorded from Côte d'Ivoire, Ghana (Gautun and Bellier 1970, Robbins and Setzer 1979, Robbins et al. 1980), a disjunct record from Panguma, Sierra Leone (Grubb et al. 1998), and a record from Ziama, Guinea (Nicolas et al. 2006). It is a lowland species occurring up to about 500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Sierra Leone
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:10-500,10
Number of Locations:1-5
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known only from very few collections, despite intensive collection in these areas. It may be very scarce.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a tropical lowland forest species which has also been found in secondary forest, forest edge and plantations (Gautun and Bellier 1970). This is a very distinctive species which would not be missed during collecting or in collections.
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is probably a major threat to the species; one of the localities in Ghana (Kade) has suffered intense deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded in Bimpong Forest Reserve, Ghana. There is a need to survey for this species in suitable habitat within the Atewa Hills, Ghana.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Decher, J. & Schlitter, D. 2016. Hylomyscus baeri (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10591A115097445. . Downloaded on 20 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided