Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neotetracus sinensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA ERINACEIDAE

Scientific Name: Neotetracus sinensis
Species Authority: Trouessart, 1909
Common Name(s):
English Shrew Gymnure
Synonym(s):
Hylomys sinensis (Trouessart, 1909)
Taxonomic Notes: Corbet (1988) retained the genus Neotetracus for this species, as did Mein and Ginsburg (1997). Frost et al. (1991) included sinensis in Hylomys.

There are three recognized subspecies occurring in China (Smith and Xie 2008):
1.) N. s. cuttingi Anthony, 1941; West Yunnan;
2.) N. s. fulvescens Osgood, 1932; South Yunnan;
3.) N. s. sinensis Trouessart, 1909; Sichuan, Yunnan, Guizhou.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D., Ruedas, L., Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, it is not uncommon in suitable habitat, and it is unlikely to be declining at anything close to the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in south-central China, northern Myanmar and northern Viet Nam (Hutterer 2005; Smith and Xie 2008). In China it is known from the provinces of Guizhou, Sichuan, and Yunnan (Smith and Xie 2008). It occurs at elevations ranging from 300-2,700 m asl (Corbet and Hill 1992). Its distribution in Myanmar and Viet Nam is marginal. In China, its distribution appears to be allo- to parapatric with Neotetracus suillus (Smith and Xie 2008). It could also occur in northern Lao PDR and extreme northeastern India, but so far there are no records.
Countries:
Native:
China (Sichuan, Yunnan); Myanmar; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not uncommon in suitable habitat, though numbers vary from place to place.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits subtropical evergreen forest at altitudes between 1,500 and 2,700 m asl, close to and away from streams (Smith et al. 2008). It is not known to what extent it might also be able to live in degraded habitats. It is strictly nocturnal and is associated with burrows.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It might be affected by habitat loss, but this depends on whether or not it can adapt to anthropogenic habitats. However, given its wide range, there are unlikely to be any major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in a number of protected areas. It occurs in Wolong, Ailaoshan, Jinpingfenshuiling (Yunnan), Nujiang, Gaoligongshan (Yunnan), Tongbiguan, Wawushan Nature Reserves (CSIS 2008) in China, and may be present in additional protected areas in China. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Lunde, D., Ruedas, L., Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Neotetracus sinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided