Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylomys parvus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Erinaceidae

Scientific Name: Hylomys parvus Robinson & Kloss, 1916
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Gymnure
Taxonomic Notes: Hutterrer in Wilson and Reeder (1993) treated this as a synonym of Hylomys suillus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2016-07-12
Assessor(s): Clayton, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Ruedas, L., Lunde, D.P. & van Strien, N.J.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is approximately 15,532 km², it is known from fewer than ten locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Sumatran Mountains in particular due to small-holder agriculture.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the slopes of Mount Kerinci, and surrounding mountains to the north and south, in the central part of the mountain chain in western Sumatra, Indonesia (Ruedi et al. 1994). It has been found at elevations between 2,000-3,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:1-10
Lower elevation limit (metres):2000
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It appears to be commonly found in suitable habitat within its small range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It appears to be confined to montane forests. Its ecological requirements are very poorly known.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species occurs in a region where there is extensive loss of forest, especially for small-holder agriculture. This is likely to be a threat to the species, and causing increasing fragmentation of its populations. There are also increasing human populations within its range, and extraction of timber from the remaining forests.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in Kerinci-Seblat National Park. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution in the surrounding highlands, abundance, and threats to this species, in particular on its ability to adapt to anthropogenic habitats.

Citation: Clayton, E. 2018. Hylomys parvus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T10589A22325019. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided