Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylodes sazimai 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylodidae

Scientific Name: Hylodes sazimai Haddad and Pombal, 1995
Synonym(s):
Hylodes sazima Haddad and Pombal, 1995
Hylodes sazima Haddad & Pombal, 1995

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Paulo Garcia, Bruno Pimenta
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species from south-eastern Brazil is known from the Serra das Cabras, Campinas, in the state of São Paulo, east to Parque Nacional do Itatiaia, Itatiaia Municipality, Itamonte, in the state of Minas Gerais. It might be more widely distributed, and is here assumed to occur beween the two known localities. Its altitudinal range is 800-1,700m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is very abundant in Itatiaia, but it is decreasing in the Serra das Cabras for unknown reasons.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a species of primary and secondary forest, associated with fast-flowing streams in which it breeds. The males are diurnal and frequent shaded places on rocks, in rock crevices, and under rocks and boulders.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are probably related to habitat loss due to logging, tourism and fire.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is an urgent need to establish a monitoring programme to determine whether or not it is in decline in areas of suitable habitat. The reported decline in apparently suitable habitat in the Serra das Cabras is reminiscent of declines and disappearances of other high-altitude, stream-breeding frogs in the wet tropics, and the possibility of chytridiomycosis should be investigated. This species occurs in Parque Nacional do Itatiaia.

Citation: Paulo Garcia, Bruno Pimenta. 2004. Hylodes sazimai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T10566A3200906. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided