Map_thumbnail_large_font

Andriana intermedia 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Tetrigidae

Scientific Name: Andriana intermedia Devriese, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Intermediate Royal Pygmy Grasshopper
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-01-13
Assessor(s): Danielczak, A., Devriese, H. & Hochkirch, A.
Reviewer(s): Mumford, N.
Contributor(s): Kristin, A. & Skejo, J. Skejo
Justification:
The Intermediate Royal Pygmy Grasshopper (Andriana intermedia) is endemic to Madagascar, where it is known from Fampanambo (in the northeast) and Mitsinjo, Andasibe (in the east). This species is assessed as Vulnerable since it has a restricted geographic range (the extent of occurrence (EOO) is ca 12,000 km²), the population is severely fragmented and there is an inferred continuing decline in the number of mature individuals and in the area and quality of the habitat, due to logging and wood harvesting. Further research into the population size and trend, life-history and ecology and threats is needed and, since it does not occur in a protected area, its habitat should be protected and a management needs to be implemented.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Intermediate Royal Pygmy Grasshopper is endemic to Madagascar and is known from Fampanambo near Maroantsetra and Mitsinjo, Andasibe, but it could be more widespread in the forests in between these locations. The extent of occurrence (EOO) is ca 12,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no available information on population size or trend, but the population of this species is inferred to be declining, due to the ongoing loss of forest habitat (Hansen et al. 2013). The subpopulations are isolated with no or little genetic exchange between them and are assumed to be non viable. This population is therefore considered severely fragmented (H. Devriese pers. comm. 2016).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This long-winged species inhabits moist lowland as well as moist montane tropical forests.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is the loss of habitat, due to logging and wood harvesting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species and it does not occur in protected areas. Further research into the population size and trend, life-history and ecology and threats should be carried out. Protection and management of its habitat is important to preserve this species.

Citation: Danielczak, A., Devriese, H. & Hochkirch, A. 2017. Andriana intermedia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T103896635A103900585. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided