Map_thumbnail_large_font

Agkistropleuron simplex 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Tetrigidae

Scientific Name: Agkistropleuron simplex Bruner, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Rumplestiltskin Pygmy Grasshopper
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-01-11
Assessor(s): Danielczak, A., Devriese, H. & Hochkirch, A.
Reviewer(s): Mumford, N.
Contributor(s): Kristin, A. & Skejo, J. Skejo
Justification:
The Rumplestiltskin Pygmy Grasshopper (Agkistropleuron simplex) is endemic to Madagascar and only occurs in Manakambahiny forest close to Vavatenina (eastern Madagascar). This species is assessed as Critically Endangered since it has a restricted geographic range (the extent of occurrence (EOO) is only 36 km²), it occurs at only one location and there is an inferred continuing decline in the number of mature individuals and in the quality, extent and area of its habitat. The major threat to this species is deforestation and it has probably disappeared from several sites as a result of habitat loss. Detailed information about this species is missing and further research on its population trend, threats and ecology are needed. The remaining habitat needs to be protected to avoid future population declines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Rumplestiltskin Pygmy Grasshopper is endemic to Madagascar and only occurs in Manakambahiny forest close to Vavatenina (eastern Madagascar). This species has been reported from four locations, but is possibly now extinct in three of these sites due to the loss of appropriate habitat. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is only 36 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species has possibly disappeared from three sites, from where it was reported in 1932 and 1934. Since 1950, large parts of the eastern forests have disappeared (Harper et al. 2007, H. Devriese pers. comm. 2016) and appropriate habitat is missing in these areas. There is only one recent record from 1995. Due to the loss of its forest habitat, a continuing decline in the number of mature individuals is inferred.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This flightless species was collected from lowland forests and a river. Due to the records and its morphology, it is assumed to be a forest species (H. Devriese pers. comm. 2016).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss due to deforestation. Based on the main threat and the small area from which it is known, this species occurs at only one location.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are in place for this species and it does not occur in protected areas. Research on its population trend, distribution and threats, as well as on its ecology are required. The remaining habitat needs to be protected and habitat restoration measures should be conducted.

Citation: Danielczak, A., Devriese, H. & Hochkirch, A. 2017. Agkistropleuron simplex. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T103896223A103900575. . Downloaded on 21 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided