Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thryophilus sernai 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Troglodytidae

Scientific Name: Thryophilus sernai Lara, Cuervo, Valderrama, Calderón-Franco & Cadena, 2012
Common Name(s):
English Antioquia Wren
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Thryophilus sernai (del Hoyo and Collar 2016) is recognized as a species following work by Lara et al. (2012).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A3c+4c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Cortés, O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Westrip, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because it has a very limited range which is under imminent threat from habitat loss, in particular as a result of the construction of a dam which is projected to lead to the loss of >50% of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Occurs in the northern part of the Cauca Valley (Ituango S to Concordia/Salgar border) in Antioquia (NW Colombia).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia (Colombia (mainland))
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:8000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:2-5Continuing decline in number of locations:Yes
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size has not been quantified and it may not be possible to make an overall population estimate based on the availability of habitat for breeding, because of the absence of this species in many areas where conditions seem to be suitable (O. Cortes-Herrera in litt. 2016).

Trend Justification:  The species is suspected to be declining as a result of historical and continuing habitat alteration (Lara et al. 2012), as land has been converted for mining, agriculture, pasture and urban areas (Lara et al. 2012). Additionally, a large amount of its range (c.53%) may be lost to flooding due to construction of the Pescadero-Ituango hydro-electric dam (Lara et al. 2012) due for completion in 2018.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is probably only found in semi-decidous dry forest habitat with an open understorey (Lara et al. 2012, Fjeldså 2016).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):3.9
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is suspected to be declining as a result of historical and continuing habitat alteration (Lara et al. 2012), as land has been converted for mining, agriculture, pasture, road construction and urban areas (Lara et al. 2012, O. Cortes-Herrera in litt. 2016). Additionally, a large amount of its range may be lost to flooding due to construction of the Pescadero-Ituango hydro-electric dam (Lara et al. 2012) due for completion in 2018. The predicted extent of the reservoir would represent c.53% of its habitat being affected just by this threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Assess more thoroughly the projected large impact that the reservoir's construction will have on this species, and investigate and implement any possible actions that could limit the severity of the impact on this species as soon as possible.

Amended [top]

Amended reason:

Edit to forest dependence coding and added Taxonomic Notes and associated references.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Thryophilus sernai. (amended version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T103889265A112413460. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided