Map_thumbnail_large_font

Zoothera dauma 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Turdidae

Scientific Name: Zoothera dauma (Latham, 1790)
Common Name(s):
English Scaly Thrush, Eurasian Scaly Thrush
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Zoothera dauma (Sibley and Monroe [1990, 1993]) and Z. imbricata (Collar [2004]) have been lumped together into Z. dauma and subsequently split into Z. dauma, Z. major and Z. aurea following del Hoyo and Collar (2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ashpole, J, Benstead, P., Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Pilgrim, J., Martin, R & Westrip, J.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:As now defined Scaly Thrush breeds from Pakistan east to Assam (India) and south central China, and south to west and north Myanmar, north and west Thailand and northern Indochina. Non-breeders are largely thought to move to the Himalayan foothills, lowlands of the north east Indian subcontinent, south China and south-east Asia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; Cambodia; China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Pakistan; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Vagrant:
Malaysia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:4560000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):3600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified. The species is variously described as "uncommon" to "fairly common" across much of its range (Clement and Hathway 2000).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and degradation.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Amended [top]

Amended reason: Map revised and added Taxonomic Notes and associated references.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Zoothera dauma (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T103879357A111175902. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided