Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phylloscopus calciatilis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Phylloscopidae

Scientific Name: Phylloscopus calciatilis (Alström, Davidson, Duckworth, Eames, Le, Nguyen, Olsson, Robson & Timmins, 2009)
Common Name(s):
English Limestone Leaf-warbler
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Phylloscopus calciatilis (del Hoyo and Collar 2016) is recognized as a species following work by Alström et al. (2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Khwaja, N. & Symes, A.
Justification:
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Phylloscopus calciatilis occurs in the limestone karst regions of northern and central Vietnam, and northern and central Laos, and is postulated to extend into similar karst areas in Guangxi, extreme southern China.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Lao People's Democratic Republic; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):700
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Amended [top]

Amended reason: Added movement pattern.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Phylloscopus calciatilis (amended version of 2017 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T103845991A119212191. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided