Loxops wolstenholmei 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Fringillidae

Scientific Name: Loxops wolstenholmei Rothschild, 1893
Common Name(s):
English Oahu Akepa
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Identification information:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Baker, H.C., Baker, P.E., Camp, R., Freed, L., Fretz, S., Gorresen, M., Lepson, J., Scott, J., VanderWerf, E., Woodworth, B. & Hart, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Calvert, R., Capper, D., Harding, M., Isherwood, I., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Stattersfield, A., Stuart, T., Taylor, J., Derhé, M., Westrip, J.
This species was last seen in the wild in 1930, and is considered Extinct.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Loxops wolstenholmei was endemic to the Hawaiian Islands, U.S.A. on O'ahu. The species is extinct (Lepson and Freed 1997), having been last recorded in 1930. 

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:380
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No extant population remains.

Trend Justification:  The species is likely to have been driven to extinction by habitat destruction and disease.

Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):5.8
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is thought to have been driven to extinction by habitat destruction and disease. 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Amended [top]

Amended reason: 'Population with a very restricted AOO (typically less than 20km2) or no. of locations' field edited from 'yes' to 'no' (species is already Extinct so does not apply). Scientific name corrected in text. Map updated.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Loxops wolstenholmei (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T103824105A117232993. . Downloaded on 24 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided